- DISTANCE: 31.3 km.
- DIFFICULTY: Average. The length of the path and the lack of inhabited areas along the route are the main difficulty. The path makes for easy going, a large part of it is on tracks but, despite staying roughly at the same height, the constant uphill and downhill sections amount to a large height difference overall and thus make the walk strenuous.
- ACCUMULATED ASCENDING LEVEL: 750 mt.
- ACCUMULATED DESCENDING LEVEL: 790 mt.
- ESTIMATED TIME OF GOING: 8:00 hrs.
- ESTIMATED TIME COMING BACK: – hrs.
- RECOMMENDED TIME OF THE YEAR: All year round.
- GETTING TO THE TRAIL: There is a bus service with a fairly complicated timetable which may fail to meet the requirements of walkers.
- BASIC RECOMMENDATIONS: Habitual precautions common to hiking in general are listed below. At the risk of sounding obvious, here are some of the most important:
- Check weather forecasts before setting off to hike.
- Don´t go alone.
- Tell someone your intended destination and expected time of arrival.
- Carry a small rucksack with warm clothing, waterproofs, food and plenty of water.
- Don´t forget such simple items as: sun hat, protective cream and sun glasses.
- Carry a mobile phone with fully-charged battery, a map and, if possible, a compass. They will probably never be used but, when required, are of vital importance.
- Wear suitable gear, especially footwear: trekking boots or similar are essential, trainers or pumps are to be avoided, habitual precautions common to hiking in general are listed below.
- REMARKS: The route should be carefully studied beforehand, to adapt it to the physical fitness of each group and thus be in a position to abandon La Traviesa via any of its various descent routes towards nearby settlements, should the need arise.
1. La Mata-Montaña de las Tricias (2:12 h) – Las Tricias por SL VG51 (3:30 h).
2. La Mata-cruce con PR LP11 (3:30 h) – Puntagorda (4:45 h).
3. La Mata-Refugio de Tinizara (4:00 h) – Tinizara por PR LP12.1 (5:15 h).
4. La Mata-cruce con PR LP12 (5:30 h) – Tijarafe (6:30 h).
5. La Mata-Cruz del Llano (7:15 h) – Tijarafe por SL TJ71 (8:15 h).
6. La Mata-Mirador de Hoya Grande (8:00 h) – Mirador del Time por GR131 (9:30h),which would be the full length of La Traviesa.